Opec members earned $1 trillion in 2011

19 July 2012

Libya’s oil income dipped by 74 pe rcent due to conflict

The 12 member states of oil producers group Opec earned approximately $1.08 trillion in 2011, an increase of $307bn over its 2010 earnings.

The biggest earner was Saudi Arabia with $318.5bn, followed by Iran with $114.8bn and the UAE with $104.5bn, according to the latest figures released by Opec in its annual statistical bulletin.

Opec’s basket of 12 crudes averaged $107.46 a barrel in 2011, compared with $77.45 a barrel in 2010, accounting for the majority of the increased revenues. Production figures were also up almost across the board. The group’s largest member, Saudi Arabia, produced 9.3 million barrels a day (b/d), up 14 per cent from 2010, and exported 7.2 million b/d, up 8.6 per cent. Iran’s export earnings came despite a 12 per cent drop in production levels.

The only major supply contraction was in Libya. Average production in 2011 fell by 67 per cent to only 489,500 b/d, from 1.49 million b/d in 2010.  Output levels have been swiftly restored, however, and state-owned National Oil Corporation (NOC) now reports production capacity at near pre-civil war levels of about 1.6 million b/d.

As a result of the loss of production and export capacity during the conflict, Libya’s oil export income fell to $11.8bn, compared with $46.1bn in 2010.

Average daily crude oil production (Thousand barrels a day)
Country20102011Percentage change
Algeria1,189.81,161.6-2
Iran3,5443,5761
Iraq2,358.12,652.612
Kuwait2,312.12,658.715
Libya1,486.6489.5-67
Qatar733.4733.50
Saudi Arabia8,165.69,31114
UAE2,323.82,564.610
Opec29,249.430,121.63
Global total69,840.370,436.71
Source: Opec

A MEED Subscription...

Subscribe or upgrade your current MEED.com package to support your strategic planning with the MENA region’s best source of business information. Proceed to our online shop below to find out more about the features in each package.

Get Notifications