Inner Doha Resewerage Implementation Strategy

13 February 2013

The project will overhaul Doha’s sewerage infrastructure

Value: $2.5bn

Client

Public Works Authority (Ashghal)

Martin Wishart

Tel: (+974) 4 495 0566

Consultant

CH2M Hill

Terry Krause

Tel: (+974) 4 466 9392

The Public Works Authority’s (Ashghal) QR10bn ($5.5bn) Inner Doha Resewerage Implementation Strategy (Idris) is one of the largest infrastructure projects planned in Qatar.

The project’s deep tunnels will use gravity to transport effluent, eliminating the need for pumping stations

The scheme aims to meet southern Doha’s sewerage requirements for the next 50 years by taking effluent away using sewers that connect to large-diameter tunnels.

The project’s deep tunnels will use gravity to transport the sewage, eliminating the need for pumping stations that would take up valuable real estate space in downtown Doha.

The construction work involves building 76 kilometres of lateral interceptor sewers, 33km of trunk sewer, a terminal pumping station, the New Doha South wastewater treatment plant, 92km of treated sewage effluent return facilities, and the decommissioning of 37 existing pump stations.

Idris packages
Source: MEED Projects
PackageValue ($m)Status
1: Lateral interceptor sewers400Design
2: Main trunk sewer500Design
3: Terminal pumping station275Design
4: New Doha South treatment works400Design
5: Treated sewage effluent return system400Design
6: Existing pumping station decommissioning300Design

Ashghal plans to split the project into six packages, some of which will be divided further into individual contracts.

  • Package 1: three design and build contracts for the lateral interceptor sewers
  • Package 2: three design and build contracts for the main trunk sewer
  • Package 3: a design-build-operate contract for the terminal pumping station
  • Package 4: a design-build-operate contract for the New Doha South sewage treatment plant
  • Package 5: three design and build contracts for the treated sewerage effluent return systems
  • Package 6: two contracts for the decommissioning of the pumping stations

The first contracts on the resewerage programme are expected to be tendered this year and construction work on the project is due to get under way in mid-2014. Completion is planned for the end of 2018.

Ashghal held briefing sessions with several hundred interested local and international contractors, and consultants on Idris on 23 January in Doha.

Ashghal appointed the US’ CH2M Hill in late 2011 to manage the scheme. The company has worked on the concept and preliminary designs, and will also manage the design and construction consultants.

Existing sewage treatment plant capacity
Source: MEED Projects
 Capacity (cm/d)Design population
Doha South106,000393,000
Doha West135,000500,000
Al-Khor4,90018,000
Al-Dhakhira27,000108,000
Industrial area12,00044,000
Lusail60,000222,000

Key dates

First quarter 2012-first quarter 2013

Feasibility

Fourth quarter 2012-third quarter 2014

Design and tender development

First quarter 2013-fourth quarter 2014

Tendering and contract award

Third quarter 2014-fourth quarter 2018

Contract implementation

Source: MEED Projects

 

A MEED Subscription...

Subscribe or upgrade your current MEED.com package to support your strategic planning with the MENA region’s best source of business information. Proceed to our online shop below to find out more about the features in each package.

Get Notifications