Government

Cabinet – English

Cabinet – Arabic

President: Jalal Talabani

Prime Minister: Nouri al-Maliki (State of Law (SOL)/Daawa) also acting ministers of Interior, Defence and Minister of State for National Security

Deputy Prime Ministers: Saleh al-Mutlaq (Iraqiya/Hewar);

Hussain al-Shahristani (SOL/Independent) — with oversight of energy policy — and acting minister of electricity;

Roz Nouri Shawes (Kurdistan Alliance (KA)/Patriotic Union of Kurdistan (PUK)), and acting minister of trade.

Minister of Justice: Hassan Shimari (INA/Fadhila)

Minister of Culture: Saadoun al-Dulaimi (Wassat/Constitution Party)

Minister of Environment: Sargon Lazon Sliwah (Rafidain/Assyrian Democratic Movement)

Minister of Agriculture: Izzuldin al-Doula (Iraqiya/Iraqiyoun)

Minister of Water Resources: Mohaned al-Sa’adi (INA/Sadrist)

Iraq Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Minister of Foreign Affairs: Hoshyar Zebari (KA/PUK) will also be acting minister of womens’ affairs.

Minister of State for Foreign Affairs: Ali Abdullah al-Sajeri (Wassat/Constitution Party)

Ministry of Foreign Affairs – English

Ministry of Foreign Affairs – Arabic

Iraq Ministry of Finance

Minister of Finance: Rafia al-Issawi (Iraqiya/Mustaqbal)

Ministry of Finance – Arabic

Iraq Ministry of Oil

Minister of Oil: Abdul Karim al-Luaibi (independent but associated with Daawa)

Ministry of Oil – English

Ministry of Oil – Arabic

Iraq Ministry of Higher Education

Minister of Higher Education: Ali al-Adeeb (SOL/Daawa) will also be acting minister of state for national dialogue (reconciliation)

Ministry of Higher Education – English

Ministry of Higher Education – Arabic

Iraq Ministry of Housing and Construction

Minister of Housing and Construction: Mohammed Sahib al-Daraji (Iraqi National Alliance (INA)/Sadrist)

Ministry of Housing and Construction – English

Ministry of Housing and Construction – Arabic

Iraq Ministry of Education

Minister of Education: Mohammed Tamim (Iraqiya/Hewar)

Ministry of Education – Arabic

Iraq Ministry of Industry and Minerals

Minister of Industry and Minerals: Ahmed Nassar Dali al-Karbouli (Iraqiya/Tajdid)

Ministry of Industry and Minerals – English

Ministry of Industry and Minerals – Arabic

Iraq Ministry of Communication

Minister of Communication: Mohammed Tawfiq Allawi (Iraqiya/Wifaq)

Ministry of Communication – English

Iraq Ministry of Science and Technology

Minister of Science and Technology: Abdul-Karim al-Sammaraie (Iraqiya/Tajdid)

Ministry of Science Technology – English

Ministry of Science Technology – Arabic

Iraq Ministry of Displacement and Migration

Minister of Displacement and Migration: Dindar Najman (KA/Islamist Coalition), will also be acting Minister of Municipalities and Public Works

Ministry of Displacement and Migration – English

Ministry of Displacement and Migration – Arabic

Iraq Ministry of Health

Minister of Health: Majid Mohammed Amin (KA/PUK)

Ministry of Health – English

Iraq Ministry of Human Rights

Minister of Human Rights: Mohammed Shiya al-Sudani (SOL/Daawa)

Ministry of Human Rights – Arabic

Iraq Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs

Minister of Labour and Social Affairs: Nasar al-Rubaie (INA/Sadrist), will also be acting Minister of Planning

Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs – English

Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs – Arabic

Iraq Ministry of Transportation

Minister of Transportation: Hadi al-Amiri INA/Islamic Supreme Council of Iraq (ISCI)

Ministry of Transportation – English

Ministry of Transportation – Arabic

Iraq Ministry of Youth and Sport

Minister of Youth and Sport: Jassim Mohammed Jaffar (SOL/Daawa)

Ministry of Youth and Sport – Arabic

Minister of State and Government Spokesman: Ali Dabbagh (SOL/Daawa)

Minister of State for Parliament Affairs: Safaa al-Din al-Saafi (SOL/Independent)

Minister of State for Provincial Affairs: Turhan Abdullah (Iraqiya/Turkman)

Minister of Tourism and Antiquities: Liwa Smisim (INA/Sadrist)

Ministers of State (without portfolio): Yassin Mohammed Ahmed (INA/ISCI); Abdul-Mehdi Hassan al-Amtari (INA/Sadrist); Hassan Radia al-Sari (INA/Hezbilah); Bushra Hussein Saleh (INA/Fadhila); Diyah al-Asadi (INA/Sadrist); Salah Mazahim al-Jabouri (Iraqiya/Hewar)